.

Summer Flowers

Flower pots home>gardening articles>summer flowers

Summer is traditionally the busiest time for most gardeners as plants need watering, vegetables need tending, pests and weeds are out in full force.  Summer flowers are not hard to find.  Just visit any nursery and you'll be staggered by the choices available.  Planning for a summer flower flourish can be as easy as putting out pots of happy annuals as a border planting or enjoying the fruits of your careful planning that ensures that your garden not only has flowers for summer but also includes spring, autumn flowers or foliage contrasts and even the dead of winter stark beauty.

Summer flowers - perennials

Perennials are those flowering plants which come back year after year to give you that wonderful summer flush of flowers.  Some will need pruning to ensure better blooms.  Just plant and watch the summer show.

Summer flowers - favorites

Stuck for ideas?  Then try planned gardens

Scientific name

Common name

Acanthus mollis

Oyster plant

Agapanthus africanus

Blue agapanthus

Alchemilla mollis

Lady's mantle

Alonsoa warscewiczii

Mask flower

Alstroemeria aurantiaca

Chilean or Peruvian lily

Anemone X hybrida

Japanese anemone

Anthemis tinctoria

Golden marguerite

Aquilegia X hybrida

Columbine

Armeria maritima

Thrift

Artemisea arborescens

Tree wormwood

Aster novi-belgii

Perennial aster

Bouvardia longiflora

Bouvardia

Brachycome multifida 'Break of Day'

Swan River daisy

Campanula carpatica

Bellflower

Canna indica

Canna lily

Chrysanthemum frutescens

Marguerite daisy

Chrysanthemum maximum

Shasta daisy

Dahlia hybrids

Dahlia

Dianthus caryophyllus

Carnation

Dicentra spectabilis

Bleeding heart

Erigeron karvinskianus

Seaside daisy

Felicia amelloides

Blue daisy

Gaua linherimeri

White butterfly bush

Gazania X hybrida

Gazania

Geranium sanguineum >

Light pink cranesbill

Gerbera jamesonii

African daisy

Helianthus decapetalus

Sunflower

Helichrysum augustifolium

Curry plant

Heliotropium arborescens

Cherry pie

Helleborus orientalis

Winter rose

Hemerocallis aurantiaca

Daylily

Hosta lancifolia

Fragrant plantain lily

Kentranthus ruber

Red valerian

Kniphofia uvaira

Red-hot poker

Liriope platyphylla

Lily turf

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal flower

Nepeta X faasenii

Catmint

Oenothera albicaules

Evening primrose

Paeonia lactiflora

paeony

Pelargonium

geraniums

Penstemon

Penstemons

Phlox subulata

Alpine phlox

Platycodon grandiflorum

Balloon flower

Polygonatum multiflorum

Solomon's seal

Potentilla fruticosa

Sunset clinquefoil

Salvia leucantha

Mexican sage

Salvia splendens

Scarlet sage

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Lavender cotton

Senecio cineraria

Dusty miller

Solidago canadensis

Goldenrod

Stachys byzantina

Lambs' ears

Summer flowers - shrubs and trees

Scientific name

Common name

Abelia

-

Abutilon

-

Begonia coccinea

Begonias

Buddleia

-

Calodendron

Cape chestnut

Cassia

Cassia

Cuphea

-

Delonix

Poinciana

Drejerella

Shrimp plant

Duranta

-

Escallonia

-

Fuchsia

-

Gardenia

-

Hebe

-

Hibiscus

-

Hydrangea

-

Hypericum

-

Jacaranda

-

Lagerstroemia

Crepe myrtle

Lantana

-

Lavendula

Lavender

Murraya

Cosmetic bark tree

Nerium

Oleander

Osmanthus

Japanese holly

Pentas

-

Plumbago

-

Protea

Gazania

Rosa

Roses

Spirea

May bush

Tibouchina

-

Flower pots home>gardening articles>summer flowers

Summer flowers in the garden
.
.
.